Event Database
2019 (entire year)
 Add an Event  |  Overview  |  FAQ  |  Help  |  Year Calendar  |  Feedback  |  administrator     
 Find by -->  Event Name  |  Caller or Cuer  |  Country, State or Province  | Record ID  
 All Events -->  2019 (upcoming events)  |  2019 (entire year)  |  2020  |  2021  |  2022  |  2023  |  2024 
 Squares -->  Beginners  |  Basic  |  Mainstream  |  Plus  |  A1  |  A2  |  C1  |  C2  |  C3A  |  C3B  |  C4 
 Rounds -->  Easy  |  Phase I  |  Phase II  |  Phase III  |  Phase IV  |  Phase V  |  Phase VI 
 Region -->  USA South  |  USA Midwest  |  USA East  |  USA West  |  North America  |  Europe 
 Country -->  Australia  |  Belgium  |  Canada  |  Czech Republic  |  Denmark  |  Finland  |  France  |  Germany  |  Japan  |  Netherlands  |  New Zealand  |  Slovakia  |  Sweden  |  Switzerland  |  Taiwan  |  United Kingdom 
 Caller Convention  |  Caller Training  |  Convention  |  Cruise/Tour  |  Dance  |  Festival  |  Fly-In  |  Week  |  Weekend  |  Workshop 

2019 (entire year)
Year: 
Type: 
Level: 
State or Province: 
  

74 records
 
 Click on an event name for more information. 

January  February  March  May  June  July  August  September  October  November  December 

 January 2019 
 
   
January 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
 
   
1-December 31  Tuesday - Tuesday
Pacesetters Square Dance Club (Anderson)
Dance
Square Dance with Alternating Easy Lines on 1st & 3rd Mondays 
Squares: Stan Russell 
Rounds:  Mike McDonald, Dean Kinion 
Lines:    Sue Blair 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Easy, Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE sites.google.com  

14-August 31  Monday - Saturday
Square Dance Lessons  Los Altos, California
Squares: Tork Clark 

Squares:  Beginners
Rounds:   Easy

WEB SITE www.bowsandbeaus.org   FLYER www.bowsandbeaus.org  

18-20  Friday - Sunday
Hotlanta Fly-In  Georgia

26  Saturday
13. Show Ghost Dance  74211 Leingarten, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Squares: Martin Kromer, Uli Schingen, Philipp Aff 

Squares:  Beginners, Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE www.castleghosts.de   FLYER www.castleghosts.de  


 February 2019 
 
   
February 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
 
   
2  Saturday
Sweetheart Dance  Gloversille, New York
The Shoeleather Express (Gloversville)
Dance
Mainstream and Plus with Rounds Ph 2-4, an afternoon dance w/ workshop 12-1pm 
Squares: Elaine Mikenas 
Rounds:  Dennis Viscanti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.theshoeleatherexpress.com   FLYER www.theshoeleatherexpress.com  

15-17  Friday - Sunday
PACE  Manhattan Beach/Temple City/Westminster, California
Squares: Vic Ceder 

Squares:  C2, C3A, C3B, C4

WEB SITE www.pacesocal.org   FLYER  
 

22-23  Friday - Saturday
Heart Of The Smokies Square Up  Pigeon Forge TN, Tennessee
Weekend
Mainstream & Plus 
Squares: Terry McGill, Mark Foster, Bill Salley, Alan Hall, Travis Cook 
Rounds:  Robert and Rachel Boudrow 
Lines:    Jeanette Bowen 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase I, Phase II, Phase III

WEB SITE heartofthesmokiessquareup.com   FLYER heartofthesmokiessquareup.com  

25-December 31  Monday - Tuesday
Lines Class  Anderson, South Carolina
Easy to Intermediate Line Dancing Class 
Lines:    Sue Blair 

25-December 31  Monday - Tuesday
Line Dance Class  Seneca, South Carolina
Easy to Intermediate Line Dancing 
Lines:    Sue Blair, Cindy Bunn 


 March 2019 
 
   
March 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
 
   
16  Saturday
26. Rhythm Rebells Meeting Special Dance  Burghalle Riedheim, 78247 Hilzingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Squares: Reine Hjärtström, Markus Jähne 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1

WEB SITE www.rhythm-rebells.de   FLYER www.rhythm-rebells.de  

22-24  Friday - Sunday
Bakersfield Fiesta  Bakersfield, California
Festival
MS-C1 
Squares: Vic Ceder 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V

WEB SITE www.bakersfieldfiesta.com   FLYER  
 

24  Sunday
18. Clubabend der SD4Fun Travellers  Zweibrücken, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Squares: Chris Keller, Michael Strauss, Thomas Franzek, Jens-Erik Paul 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE sd4fun-travellers.de   FLYER sd4fun-travellers.de  


 May 2019 
 
   
May 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
 
   
3-5  Friday - Sunday
Pipestem Fun Seekers Weekend  Pipestem, West Virginia
Metrolina Dancers Association (Charlotte)
Weekend
Mainstream, Plus, some A, lines, rounds 
Squares: Patty Greene (North Carolina), Danny Thomas (South Carolina), Marty Northrup (South Carolina) 
Rounds:  Gail Eastling (North Carolina) 
Lines:    Larry Yencer (South Carolina) 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Easy, Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE pipestemfunseekers.com   FLYER pipestemfunseekers.com  

3-5  Friday - Sunday
Duke City Singles (Albuquerque)
Festival
Mainstream with announced Plus 
Squares: Tom Miller, Jerry Gilbreath 
Rounds:  Pauline Angress 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Easy

WEB SITE larada.wixsite.com   FLYER larada.wixsite.com  

3-5  Friday - Sunday
Squares: Anne Uebelacker, Tim Bressinck, Tomas "Doug" Machalik, Michal Bayer, Vladimir Andris, Jirka "Jiří" Scobak, Walt Burr, Juliane Burr, Michal "Dingo" Jan, Jiří Slabý, Vroni Wimmer, Elisabeth Amtmann 
Rounds:  Bernd Zimmermann, Pavel Hop Hosenseidl, Lucie Červená, Ján Valtýni 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V, Phase VI

WEB SITE special.karolina.sk   FLYER special.karolina.sk  

11  Saturday
Workshop A1 to A2  VS-Weigheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Squares: Joe S. Kromer 

Squares:  A1, A2

WEB SITE a2.black-forest-ghosts.de   FLYER black-forest-ghosts.de  

24-26  Friday - Sunday
Iowa Square Dance Academy  Fairfield, Iowa
Weekend
New Dancer - Plus - A2 - Plus EA - C1 tips - Rounds 
Squares: Curt Braffet, Darryl Lipscomb, Jerry Jestin, Jerry Story, Kip Garvey, Robin Ragen, Ted Lizotte, Tom Manning, Bob Asp 
Rounds:  Jacqui Landau 

Squares:  Beginners, Plus, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

24-26  Friday - Sunday
66th Golden State Round Up  Lodi, California
Northern California Square Dancers Association
Festival
Mainstream Plus Advanced C1 Round 
Squares: Dee Dee Dougherty (Minnesota), Ray Brendzy (BC, Canada), Jay Henderson (California), Charlie Robertson (Oklahoma) 
Rounds:  Rey & Sherry Garza (California) 
Lines:    Bill & Leslie Rebik (California) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1
Rounds:   Easy, Phase I, Phase II

WEB SITE roundup.ncsda.com   FLYER roundup.ncsda.com  

27-30  Monday - Thursday
Workshop
Plus - Advanced - C1 
Squares: Darryl Lipscomb, Jerry Jestin, Jerry Story, Kip Garvey, Tom Manning, Bob Asp 

Squares:  Plus, A1, A2, C1

27-30  Monday - Thursday
Caller Training


 June 2019 
 
   
June 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
 
   
1  Saturday
Squares: Buddy Weaver 
Rounds:  Sue and Phil Harris 

Squares:  Plus

WEB SITE www.bowsandbeaus.org   FLYER www.bowsandbeaus.org  

7-8  Friday - Saturday
Romney's Stars (Westminster)
Weekend
High Energy Advanced and Challenge 
Squares: Romney Tannehill 

Squares:  A2, C1

WEB SITE www.romneytannehill.com   FLYER www.romneytannehill.com  

7-8  Friday - Saturday
Buckeroo Square Dance Club (Roseburg)
Festival
Basic, Mainstream and Plus; Phase 1, 2, 3 and 4 
Squares: Hunter Keller, Phil Ramey 
Rounds:  Randy Lewis 

Squares:  Beginners, Basic, Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Easy, Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE buckeroosquaredance.myfreesites.net   FLYER docs.google.com  

8  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Terry Passarino 
Rounds:  Jannet Passarino, Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

15  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Tork Clark, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

19-22  Wednesday - Saturday
AACE  Ft. Wayne, Indiana
Convention
A2-C4 

 

22  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance Under the Stars 
Squares: Michael Sikorsky 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III


 July 2019 
 
   
July 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
 
   
6  Saturday
20. Jubiläums-Special  97708 Bad Bocklet, Bayern, Germany
Squares: Danny Turnbow, Ulli Hantke 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE www.saaletal-dancers.de   FLYER www.saaletal-dancers.de  

6  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: James Thompson, Regina Schulz, Mike Pogue, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

20  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Steve Moore, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

24-28  Wednesday - Sunday
iPAC  Barmstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Percolators Germany e.V. (Hamburg)
Convention
Plus, Advanced and Challenge 
Squares: Vic Ceder 

Squares:  Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B, C4

WEB SITE www.percolators.de   FLYER  
 

27  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance Under the Stars 
Squares: Jim Osborne, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III


 August 2019 
 
   
August 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
 
   
10  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Eric Henerlau 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

11-15  Sunday - Thursday
Latch On C3A  Sebastopol, California
Week
C3A 
Squares: Vic Ceder 

Squares:  C3A

WEB SITE www.challengewinecountry.com   FLYER  
 

16-18  Friday - Sunday
13th Annual Hot August Nights  Albuquerque, New Mexico
Festival
Plus 
Squares: Tony Oxendine 
Rounds:  Steve and Lori Harris 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Easy

WEB SITE larada.wixsite.com   FLYER larada.wixsite.com  

19-23  Monday - Friday
McCloud Advanced Week  McCloud, California
Week
A2 Dancing 

WEB SITE mcclouddancecountry.com   FLYER mcclouddancecountry.com  

23-24  Friday - Saturday
Dance
A-2 C-1 
Squares: Ed Foote 

Squares:  A2, C1

FLYER www.acsquaredance.com  

24  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Rich Reel, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

25  Sunday
Antigo Gateway Squares  Antigo, Wisconsin
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Beginners, Basic, Mainstream, Plus

25-29  Sunday - Thursday
McCloud C1 Week  McCloud, California
Week
C1 with Star Tips 
Squares: Tim Ploch 

Squares:  C1, C2

WEB SITE mcclouddancecountry.com   FLYER mcclouddancecountry.com  

28  Wednesday
Marshfield Hoedowners  Marshfield, Wisconsin
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

29-September 1  Thursday - Sunday
Weekend
Plus, Advanced, C1 
Squares: Gary Shoemake, Tony Oxendine, Buddy Weaver, Darryl Lipscomb, Ken Bower, Joe Saltel 
Rounds:  Ed & Martha Kosloski 

Squares:  Plus, A2, C1

FLYER www.darryllipscomb.com  


 September 2019 
 
   
September 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 
   
7  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Jay Henderson 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

8  Sunday
Fairfield Square Dance  Fairfield, Iowa
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

10  Tuesday
Dance
Lesson Classes 
Squares: Pamela Courts, Jack Pladdys, Tom Davis 

Squares:  Beginners

WEB SITE www.greatercincinnatidance.com  

13-15  Friday - Sunday
2. Thunder and Lightning Special  Rockenhausen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Squares: Søren Lindergaard (Denmark), Joe S. Kromer (Germany), Philipp Aff (Germany) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2

WEB SITE www.thunderhill-dancers.de   FLYER www.thunderhill-dancers.de  

14  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Randy Dibble 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

16  Monday
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

21  Saturday
Crazy Dance  Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Crazy Eights Berlin (Berlin)
Dance
Mainstream / Plus 
Squares: Nils Trottmann 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE www.crazyeights.de  

21  Saturday
16. Kangaroo Dance  Schmallenberg-Wormbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Squares: Tommy Schneeberger, Tim Bressinck 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE www.quick-kangaroos.de   FLYER docs.google.com  

22  Sunday
19. Clubabend der SD4Fun Travellers  Schmallenberg OT Wormbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Squares: Thomas Franzek, Jens-Erik Paul, Claudia Kloid 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE sd4fun-travellers.de   FLYER sd4fun-travellers.de  

26  Thursday
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma0 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

27  Friday
Single Hinge Club Dance  Kilgore, Texas
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

28-29  Saturday - Sunday
16th Challenge Dance  Aalborg, Denmark
The Diamond (Aalborg)
Festival
C1, C2 and C3A 
Squares: Todd Fellegy, Carsten Nielsen 

Squares:  C1, C2, C3A

WEB SITE thediamond.dance  


 October 2019 
 
   
October 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
 
   
1  Tuesday
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

1-1  Tuesday - Wednesday
Snell's Square Dances  Dunedin, Florida
Dance
all levels welcome 
Squares: Allen Snell 

3  Thursday
Hey Lollies Dance  Houston, Texas
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

4  Friday
The Woodland Stars  The Woodlands, Texas
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

4-7  Friday - Monday
October festival  Stockholm, Sweden
Motiv8's (Stockholm)
Festival
A2-C3b 
Squares: Barry Clasper 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B

WEB SITE www.motiv8s.se   FLYER www.motiv8s.se  

5  Saturday
Four State Squares  New Boston, Texas
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

5-6  Saturday - Sunday
Squares: Buddy Weaver, Masaru Wada 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1, C2
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

WEB SITE antsquares.blogspot.com   FLYER drive.google.com  

10-12  Thursday - Saturday
Fall Into Heartland Convention  Sharonville (Cincinnati), Ohio
Convention
A2- through C3A 
Squares: Ross Howell, Darryl Lipscomb, Ben Rubright, Bill Haynes, Todd Fellegy, Bronc Wise 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A

WEB SITE www.fallintoheartland.com   FLYER www.fallintoheartland.com  

17-19  Thursday - Saturday
TexPACC  Paris, Texas
Festival
A1-C3A 
Squares: Vic Ceder, Ross Howell, Darryl Lipscomb, Tim Ploch, Bronc Wise 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A

WEB SITE www.texpacc.com  

21  Monday
Ozone Squares  Covington, Louisiana
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

26  Saturday
Summer Farewell  's Hertogenbsoch (Den Bosch), Netherlands
Squares: Jerry Jestin, Piet Walhout 
Rounds:  Loet Polak 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V


 November 2019 
 
   
November 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
 
   
1-3  Friday - Sunday
Oklahoma State Festival  Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Festival
Beginners through Plus 

Squares:  Beginners, Basic, Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE oklahoma-square-dance-federation.org   FLYER oklahoma-square-dance-federation.org  

2  Saturday
Koldinghus Dance  Kolding, Denmark
Sydjysk Square Dance Kolding (Kolding)
Dance
Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1 
Squares: Paul Bristow, Søren Lindergaard, Christian Wilckens 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1

WEB SITE sydjysksq.dk   FLYER sydjysksq.dk  

8  Friday
Petticoats Junction Dance  Humeston, Iowa
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

9-10  Saturday - Sunday
Rockport 2019  Rockport, Texas
Weekend
A2 & C1 
Squares: Tim Ploch 

13  Wednesday
Squares: Mike Weber, Marc Meidinger, Gerhard Kamm, Helmi Hoffmann, Detlev Junker 

Squares:  Mainstream

WEB SITE junker-worms.privat.t-online.de   FLYER junker-worms.privat.t-online.de  

14  Thursday
Travelers Square Dance Club  St. Robert, Missouri
Dance
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

26  Tuesday
Winter Wonderland Special Clubnight  Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany
Squares: Jerry Jestin (CAN), Marcel Konath 

Squares:  Mainstream

WEB SITE www.joyhunters.de  


 December 2019 
 
   
December 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
 
   
14  Saturday
Good Times Squares  Mt. Pleasant, Texas
Squares: Calvin Hollis (Oklahoma) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

14  Saturday
Winter Festival  Zijderveld (NL), Netherlands
Squares: Neil Whiston, Maarten Weijers 
Rounds:  Kolja Froese 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

FLYER www.squaredance.nl  

https://www.ceder.net/eventdb/view.php?Year=2019
23-October-2019 12:44:18
Copyright © 2019 Vic Ceder.  All Rights Reserved.