Printer friendly version 
 Square Dance Resource Net  (Home)ArticlesCallers and CuersClubsEventsResourcesChoreographyRecordsFrequently Asked QuestionsAcademy for Advanced and Challenge Enthusiasts  (AACE)Ceder Chest Definition BooksCeder Square Dance System  (CSDS)Square Rotation Program  (SQROT)Vic Ceder - Square Dance CallerDefinitions of square dance calls and conceptsMore square dance DefinitionsLists of square dance calls and conceptsDigital music informationSquare dance linksBande DéssineesLos Olivos Honey BeesChocolate BarsBeanie BabiesPokémon Trading CardsSend us feedback
 
Event Database
2020 (upcoming events)
 
 Add an Event  |  Overview  |  FAQ  |  Help  |  Year Calendar  |  Feedback  |  administrator     
 Find by -->  Event Name  |  Caller or Cuer  |  Country, State or Province  | Record ID  
 All Events -->  2020 (upcoming events)  |  2020 (entire year)  |  2021  |  2022  |  2023  |  2024  |  2025 
 Squares -->  Beginners  |  Basic  |  Mainstream  |  Plus  |  A1  |  A2  |  C1  |  C2  |  C3A  |  C3B  |  C4 
 Rounds -->  Easy  |  Phase I  |  Phase II  |  Phase III  |  Phase IV  |  Phase V  |  Phase VI 
 Region -->  USA South  |  USA Midwest  |  USA East  |  USA West  |  North America  |  Europe 
 Country -->  Australia  |  Belgium  |  Canada  |  Czech Republic  |  Denmark  |  Finland  |  France  |  Germany  |  Japan  |  Netherlands  |  New Zealand  |  Slovakia  |  Sweden  |  Switzerland  |  Taiwan  |  United Kingdom 
 Caller Convention  |  Caller Training  |  Convention  |  Cruise or Tour  |  Dance  |  Festival  |  Fly-In  |  Week  |  Weekend  |  Workshop 

2020 (upcoming events)
Prose View  Condensed View  
Year: 
Type: 
Level: 
State or Province: 
  

33 records
 
 Click on event name for more information. 

April  May  June  July  August  September  October  November 

 April 2020 
 
   
April 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
 
   
10-14  Friday - Tuesday
61st Australian National Square Dance Convention  Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia
Convention

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

24-26  Friday - Sunday
Ropin' the River Fly-In   Cancelled     Grand Rapids, Michigan
Fly-In
MS-C1 
Squares: Vic Ceder, Hunter Keller 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1


 May 2020 
 
   
May 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
 
   
1-3  Friday - Sunday
Karolina SDC Bratislava (Bratislava)
Convention
Theme is transport 
Squares: Paul Bristow (UK), Elisabeth Amtmann (A), Vláďa Andris (CZ), Mirka Barvíková (CZ), Michal Bayer (CZ), Michal Benitto Beneš (CZ), Juliane Burr (D), Walt Burr (USA), Franta Čermák (CZ), Inge Baby Caller Hierweck (A), David Hrbáč (CZ), Jack Hsieh (Taiwan), Michal "Dingo" Janák (CZ), Conny Klingen (A), Jarda Blonďák Korec (CZ), Tomas "Doug" Machalik (CZ), Paľo Novotný (SK), Sergej Nündel (D), Jirka Rogalewicz (CZ), Jiří Slamák Slabý (CZ), Kamila Suranovská (CZ), Jirka Ščobák (SK), Veronika Šeděnková (CZ), Miloš Fík Veselý (CZ) 
Rounds:  Matyáš Brenner (CZ), Franta Čermák (CZ), Pavel Hop Hosenseidl (CZ), Rosťa Kučera (CZ), Petr Pepino Rohovský (CZ), Jano Valtýni (SK) 

Squares:  Beginners, Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2
Rounds:   Easy, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V, Phase VI

WEB SITE special.karolina.sk   FLYER special.karolina.sk  

8-10  Friday - Sunday
Festival
Squares: Joe Saltel, Jet Roberts, Bob Poyner 
Rounds:  Doug and Leslie Dodge, MaryAnn Callahan and Craig Cowan, Erin and Scott Byars 

Squares:  Beginners, Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Easy, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V

WEB SITE www.squaredancenevada.com   FLYER www.squaredancenevada.com  

15-17  Friday - Sunday
Festival
Mainstream with announced Plus 
Squares: Buddy Weaver 
Rounds:  Milo & Cinda Molitoris 

Squares:  Beginners, Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Easy

WEB SITE www.nmsrda.org   FLYER www.nmsrda.org  

16  Saturday
Spring Jamboree  Prunedale, California
Squares: Mike Luna, Don Wood 
Rounds:  Sue Harris, Marie Wood 

Squares:  Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.sagestompers.com   FLYER suekayton.com   Event Location Map  

16-17  Saturday - Sunday
Sesttle Matrix Challenge Dance Weekend  Federal Way, Washington
Seattle Matrix (Seattle)
Weekend
Challenge C2 to C3B Weekend 
Squares: Todd Fellegy 

Squares:  C2, C3A, C3B

WEB SITE dawn-and-kerry.us   FLYER dawn-and-kerry.us  

22-24  Friday - Sunday
Golden State Roundup   Cancelled     Lodi, California
Festival
MS-C1 
Squares: Dee Dee Dougherty, Vic Ceder, Phil Farmer, Scott Bennett 
Rounds:  Debby & Tim Vogt 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V

WEB SITE roundup.ncsda.com   FLYER  
 Flyer for Golden State Roundup

25-28  Monday - Thursday
Caller Training


 June 2020 
 
   
June 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
 
   
5-7  Friday - Sunday
Sydjysk Square Dance Kolding (Kolding)
Convention
Basic, MS, PL, A1, A2, C1 
Squares: Paul Bristow, Sandie Bryant, Robert Milestad, Tommy P. Larsen, Søren Lindergaard, Carsten Nielsen 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1

WEB SITE conv.dk   FLYER conv.dk  

6  Saturday
Squares: Darren Gallina 
Rounds:  Dan and Allison Drumheller 

Squares:  Plus

WEB SITE www.bowsandbeaus.org   FLYER www.bowsandbeaus.org   Event Location Map  

17-20  Wednesday - Saturday
AACE   Cancelled     Ft. Wayne, Indiana
Festival
A2-C4 
Squares: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Clasper, Todd Fellegy, Anne Uebelacker 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B, C4

 Flyer for AACE

27  Saturday
Country Western Hoedown  San Jose, California
Squares: Michael Sikorsky, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Arlene Scallon, Sue Harris 

Squares:  Plus, A1, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.sagestompers.com   FLYER suekayton.com   Event Location Map  


 July 2020 
 
   
July 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
 
   
22  Wednesday
Hawaiian Style Hoedown  San Jose, California
Squares: Eric Henerlau, Mike Luna, Rich Reel 
Rounds:  Arlene Scallon, Sue Harris 

Squares:  Plus, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.sagestompers.com   FLYER suekayton.com   Event Location Map  

25  Saturday
Good Ole Summertime Hoedown  Aromas, California
Squares: Romney Tannehill, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Sandi Kremer, Sue Harris 

Squares:  Plus, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.sagestompers.com   FLYER suekayton.com   Event Location Map  


 August 2020 
 
   
August 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
 
   
8  Saturday
Slab Dance  Ben Lomond, California
Lucky Steppers Square Dance Club (La Selva Beach)
Dance
Saturday Evening Dance under the stars 
Squares: Mike Luna, Jim Osborne 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.sagestompers.com   FLYER suekayton.com   Event Location Map  

14-16  Friday - Sunday
61st Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention  North Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Convention

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE wisquaredanceconvention.org  

16  Sunday
14th Annual Hot August Nights  Albuquerque, New Mexico
Festival
Plus 
Squares: Hunter Keller 
Rounds:  Mitchell & Chelsea Thompson 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Easy, Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE larada.wixsite.com   FLYER larada.wixsite.com  

28-30  Friday - Sunday
West Coast A/C Fly-In  Palm Desert, California
Fly-In
A2-C4 
Squares: Vic Ceder, Rob French, Ross Howell, Michael Kellogg, CJ Smith 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B, C4

WEB SITE sites.google.com   FLYER  
 Flyer for West Coast A/C Fly-In

28-30  Friday - Sunday
Criss Cross the Windmill  Palm Desert, California
Windmill Twirlers (Palm Springs)
Fly-In
West Coast Advanced and Challenge Fly-in 
Squares: Vic Ceder, Rob French, Ross Howell, Michael Kellogg, CJ Smith 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B, C4

WEB SITE sites.google.com   FLYER drive.google.com  

29  Saturday
Dancing Wolves Special  Uhldingen-Mühlhofen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Squares: Arnold Tonhäuser, Markus Jähne 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE dancing-wolves.de   FLYER dancing-wolves.de  


 September 2020 
 
   
September 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
 
   
4-6  Friday - Sunday
Chase the Chile  Albuquerque, New Mexico
Squares: Vic Ceder, Kris Jensen, Scott Amspoker 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2

 Flyer for Chase the Chile

4-6  Friday - Sunday
Chase the Chile 2020  Albuquerque, New Mexico
The Wilde Bunch (Albuquerque)
Fly-In
Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1, C2 Star Tips 
Squares: Vic Ceder, Kris Jensen, Scott Amspoker 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1, C2

WEB SITE www.wildebunch.org   FLYER iagsdc.org  

11-13  Friday - Sunday
17th Challenge Dance  Aalborg, Denmark
The Diamond (Aalborg)
Dance
C2 Workshop, Concepts and Dance 
Squares: Vic Ceder 

Squares:  C2

WEB SITE thediamond.dance  

12  Saturday
Back to School Hoedown  Martinez, California
Squares: Gary Kendall 
Rounds:  Kevin Klein 

Squares:  Plus

WEB SITE www.ClutchBusters.org   FLYER drive.google.com   Event Location Map  

12-22  Saturday - Tuesday
Fall Hoedown  San Jose, California
Squares: Randy Dibble, Mike Luna 
Rounds:  Arlene Scallon, Sue Harris 

Squares:  Plus, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.sagestompers.com   FLYER suekayton.com   Event Location Map  

26  Saturday
Schwenker - Weltachs - Special  Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany
Squares: Marcus Runft, Jack Kirchgatter, Mike Goff, Marcel Konath 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1

WEB SITE www.joyhunters.de   FLYER www.joyhunters.de  


 October 2020 
 
   
October 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
 
   
2-5  Friday - Monday
October Festival  Stockholm, Sweden
Motiv8's (Stockholm)
Festival
A2-C3b 
Squares: David Heffron, Thomas Bernhed 

Squares:  A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B

WEB SITE www.motiv8s.se   FLYER www.motiv8s.se  

3  Saturday
Autumn Jubilee  Kelkheim, Hessen, Germany
Squares: Ingvar Petterson, Julian Knaack, Martin Laufer 
Rounds:  Johanna Burger, Jetta K. Junk 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.beauxbelles.de   Event Location Map  

9-11  Friday - Sunday
Fly-In
MS-C3B 
Squares: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B

13-23  Tuesday - Friday
Crusin' with Pat and Hunter  Mediterranian Cruise
Cruise or Tour
Mainstream through A2 with Rounds through Phase IV 
Squares: Pat and Monica Carnathan, Hunter Keller 
Rounds:  Hunter Keller 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Easy, Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.hunterkeller.com   FLYER nebula.wsimg.com  

15-17  Thursday - Saturday
TexPACC  Paris, Texas
Festival
A1-C3A 
Squares: Vic Ceder, Ross Howell, Darryl Lipscomb, Tim Ploch, Bronc Wise 

Squares:  A1, A2, C1, C2, C3A

WEB SITE www.texpacc.com   FLYER  
 Flyer for TexPACC


 November 2020 
 
   
November 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 
   
4  Wednesday
24 years Dannstadter Hurricanes SDC, Turkey, Thanksgiving, Potluck, Dance, Event   New Date or Location     67125 Dannstadt, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Squares: Mike Weber, Marc Meidinger, Gerhard Kamm, Mr.H.?, Detlev Junker 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream

WEB SITE junker-worms.privat.t-online.de   FLYER junker-worms.privat.t-online.de  

https://www.ceder.net/eventdb/view.php?Year=1111&Region=-
06-April-2020 18:05:19
Copyright © 2019 Vic Ceder.  All Rights Reserved.