Event Database
2017 (upcoming events)
 Add an Event  |  Overview  |  FAQ  |  Help  |  Year Calendar  |  Feedback  |  administrator     
 Find by -->  Event Name  |  Caller or Cuer  |  Country, State or Province  | Record ID  
 All Events -->  2017 (upcoming events)  |  2017 (entire year)  |  2018  |  2019  |  2020  |  2021  |  2022 
 Squares -->  Beginners  |  Basic  |  Mainstream  |  Plus  |  A1  |  A2  |  C1  |  C2  |  C3A  |  C3B  |  C4 
 Rounds -->  Easy  |  Phase I  |  Phase II  |  Phase III  |  Phase IV  |  Phase V  |  Phase VI 
 Region -->  USA South  |  USA Midwest  |  USA East  |  USA West  |  North America  |  Europe 
 Country -->  Australia  |  Belgium  |  Canada  |  Czech Republic  |  Denmark  |  Finland  |  France  |  Germany  |  Japan  |  Netherlands  |  New Zealand  |  Slovakia  |  Sweden  |  Switzerland  |  Taiwan  |  United Kingdom 
 Caller Convention  |  Caller Training  |  Convention  |  Cruise/Tour  |  Dance  |  Festival  |  Fly-In  |  Week  |  Weekend  |  Workshop 

2017 (upcoming events)
Year: 
Type: 
Level: 
State or Province: 
  

45 records
 
 Click on an event name for more information. 

February  March  April  May  June  July  August  September  November 

 February 2017 
 
   
February 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
 
   
3-18  Friday - Saturday
Caller Training
Squares: Scot Byars 

WEB SITE www.gr8dancing.com  

3-18  Friday - Saturday
Cruise/Tour

WEB SITE www.gr8dancing.com  

5  Sunday
The Shoeleather Express (Gloversville)
Dance
New Dancers 12-1pm, MS and Plus 2-4:30pm w/ Rounds PH 2-4, DBD 4:30-5pm 
Squares: Elaine Mikenas 
Rounds:  Dennis Viscanti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.theshoeleatherexpress.com   FLYER www.theshoeleatherexpress.com  

9  Thursday
Valentine's Fun Dance  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Laberti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.daledockery.8m.net   FLYER docs.google.com  

23  Thursday
Mardi Gras Dance  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Laberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.daledockery.8m.net   FLYER docs.google.com  

24-25  Friday - Saturday
Heart of the Smokies Square Up  Pigeon Forge, Tennessee
Weekend
Squares: Terry McGill, Mark Foster, Alan Hall, Wes Dyer, Bill Salley 
Rounds:  Bob and Rachel Boudrow 
Lines:    Jeanette Bowen 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE heartofthesmokiessquareup.com  


 March 2017 
 
   
March 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
 
   
9  Thursday
Black Light Fun Dance  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

11  Saturday
The Shoeleather Express (Gloversville)
Dance
New Dancers 12-1pm, MS and Plus 2-4:30pm w/ Rounds PH 2-4, DBD 4:30-5pm 
Squares: Elaine Mikenas 
Rounds:  Dennis Viscanti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.theshoeleatherexpress.com   FLYER www.theshoeleatherexpress.com  

16  Thursday
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

18  Saturday
24. Rhythm Rebells Meeting Special Dance  Hilzingen-Riedheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Squares: Markus Jähne, Marcus Runft 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE www.rhythm-rebells.de   FLYER www.rhythm-rebells.de  

18  Saturday
Turtle Run  Augsburg, Bayern, Germany
Squares: Anders Blom, Freddie Ekblad, Tomas Doug Machalik, Vroni Kirschner, Markus Gensberger 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1

WEB SITE www.runningturtles.de  

31-April 2  Friday - Sunday
C2-workshop  Heiligenstadt i. Ofr., Bayern, Germany
Squares: Thomas Bernhed 

Squares:  C2

WEB SITE www.acrclub.de   FLYER www.acrclub.de  


 April 2017 
 
   
April 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
 
   
2  Sunday
The Shoeleather Express (Gloversville)
Dance
New Dancers 12-1pm, MS and Plus 2-4:30pm w/ Rounds PH 2-4, DBD 4:30-5pm 
Squares: Elaine Mikenas 
Rounds:  Dennis Viscanti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.theshoeleatherexpress.com   FLYER www.theshoeleatherexpress.com  

6  Thursday
April Fool's Dance  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

7-9  Friday - Sunday
17th Special of Square Dance   New Date or Location     Cagnes-sur-Mer, France
Squares: Nils Trottmann 

WEB SITE funnyfish.fr   FLYER funnyfish.fr  

7-9  Friday - Sunday
5th Australiana Spectacular  Frankston, Victoria, Australia
Australiana Sundays (Somerville)
Festival
Mainstream - Plus - A1 - A2 - Intro to C1 - Rounds Ph II to Ph IV 
Squares: Paul Bristow, Barry Wonson, Colin Dandridge, Jaden Frigo 
Rounds:  Barry Wonson, Jaden Frigo 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

13  Thursday
Crazy Hat Fun Dance  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

13-17  Thursday - Monday
Australian National Square Dance Convention  Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Convention
Squares: 48 Callers have been registrated. From Australia, New Zealand, Germany, and U.K. 
Rounds:  14 Cuers have been registrated. From various states in Australia 
Contras: 3 Prompters have been registrated. From various states in Australia 
Lines:    We do not have line dancing at the convention, but do have clogging and 3 clogging cuers have been registrated. 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Phase I, Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV, Phase V

WEB SITE bendigonational2017.asn.au  

20  Thursday
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  


 May 2017 
 
   
May 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
 
   
4  Thursday
Cinco de Mayo Fun Dance  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

7  Sunday
The Shoeleather Express (Gloversville)
Dance
New Dancers 12-1pm, MS and Plus 2-4:30pm w/ Rounds PH 2-4, DBD 4:30-5pm Come Dance With Us! 
Squares: Elaine Mikenas 
Rounds:  Dennis Viscanti 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.theshoeleatherexpress.com   FLYER www.theshoeleatherexpress.com  

11  Thursday
Mother's Day  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

14  Sunday
14. Clubabend  Bargteheide, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
SD4fun-Travellers
Dance
MS - MS - Plus 
Squares: Thomas Franzek, Juergen R. Weissenborn, Jens-Erik Paul 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus

WEB SITE sd4fun-travellers.de   FLYER sd4fun-travellers.de  

18  Thursday
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

19-21  Friday - Sunday
A2-Workshop  Obertrubach, Bayern, Germany
ACR-Club e.V. (Erlangen)
Weekend
Squares A2 
Squares: James Wyatt 

Squares:  A2

WEB SITE www.acrclub.de   FLYER www.acrclub.de  

20-21  Saturday - Sunday
Seattle Matrix Spring Dance Updated *** not validated ***   Federal Way, Washington
Seattle Matrix (Seattle)
Weekend
Rob French C2/C3a/C3 Dance 
Squares: Rob French 

Squares:  C2, C3A, C3B

WEB SITE dawn-and-kerry.us   FLYER www.dawn-and-kerry.us  

25  Thursday
In Loving Memory New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

26-28  Friday - Sunday
26th Danish Convention  Saeby, Denmark
Nordjysk Convention (Saeby)
Convention
B-M-P-A1-A2-C1 
Squares: Nils Trottmann, Paul Bristow, Maarten Weijers, Carsten Nielsen, Tommy P. Larsen 

Squares:  Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1

WEB SITE conv.dk   FLYER www.nordjysk-convention.dk  

26-28  Friday - Sunday
64th Golden State Round Up  San Ramon, California
Northern California Square Dancers Association
Festival
Mainstream Plus Advanced C1 Round 
Squares: Kip Garvey (California), Charlie Robertson (California), Mike Sikorsky (Arizona), Don Wood (Washington) 
Rounds:  Peter and Chama Gomez 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, C1

WEB SITE ncsda.com   FLYER roundup.ncsda.com  


 June 2017 
 
   
June 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
 
   
1  Thursday
New office Installations New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

3  Saturday
Ice Cream Fling Thing Updated *** not validated ***   San Jose, California
Squares: Scot Byars 
Rounds:  Sue Harris 

Squares:  Plus

WEB SITE bowsandbeaus.org  

4-7  Sunday - Wednesday
North Star Caller's School  Richfield, Minnesota

WEB SITE kenritucci.com   FLYER callerbrian.com  

4-8  Sunday - Thursday
A-2 Focused  Osage Beach, Missouri
Week
Advanced 
Squares: Darryl Lipscomb, Bob Baier 
Rounds:  Jim and Linda Kuhle 

Squares:  A1, A2

WEB SITE www.kirkwoodlodge.com   FLYER www.kirkwoodlodge.com  

8  Thursday
Picnic time New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

22  Thursday
Father's Day Fun Dance New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Mainstream
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

23-25  Friday - Sunday
Heartie Party 2017  Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany
Squares: Anders Blom (Germany), Jack Borgström (Sweden), Paul Bristow (United Kingdom), Stefan Förster (Germany), Dieter Goergner (Germany), Jens Harms (Germany), Jan Kador (Germany), Michael Kellogg (California), Ralf Kollmeyer (Germany), Søren Lindergaard (Denmark), Joachim Rühenbeck (Germany), Maarten Weijers (Netherlands) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1

WEB SITE heartie-party-2017.de   FLYER www.heartie-party-2017.de  


 July 2017 
 
   
July 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
 
   
6  Thursday
Happy 4th of July New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Plus
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

6-8  Thursday - Saturday
B.C. Square & Round Dance Festival 2017 New  Cloverdale, British Columbia, Canada
Festival

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE www.bcfestival2017.squaredance.bc.ca  

13  Thursday
FUN Dance New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Squares:  Mainstream
Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  

27  Thursday
Christmas in July New  Mesa, Arizona
Squares: Dale Dockery 
Rounds:  Linda Liberti 

Rounds:   Phase II, Phase III, Phase IV

WEB SITE valleysinglesquares.com   FLYER docs.google.com  


 August 2017 
 
   
August 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
 
   
20-25  Sunday - Friday
C3A dance  Ulricehamn, Sweden
Pingvinerna (Mölndal (Göteborg))
Week
C3A workshop & dance 
Squares: Bronc wise 

Squares:  C3A

FLYER squaredancedanmark.dk  

27-September 1  Sunday - Friday
C2 Dance  Ulricehamn, Sweden
Pingvinerna (Mölndal (Göteborg))
Week
C2 workshop & dance 
Squares: Bronc wise 

Squares:  C2

FLYER squaredancedanmark.dk  


 September 2017 
 
   
September 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
 
   
16-17  Saturday - Sunday
Seattle Matrix Fall Dance  Federal Way, Washington
Seattle Matrix (Seattle)
Weekend
Sandy Bryant C2/C3a/C3 Dance 
Squares: Sandie Bryant 

Squares:  C2, C3A, C3B

WEB SITE dawn-and-kerry.us  

30  Saturday
50th Anniversary Dance  Schwarzenbach a. d. Saale, Bayern, Germany
Border U-Turn Back (Schwarzenbach a. d. Saale)
Dance
MS/PL and A1/A2 in two halls 
Squares: Chris Kiendl (Germany), Tomas "Doug" Machalik (Czech Rep.), David Dvorak (Czech Rep.), Alexander Wallerer (Germany) 

Squares:  Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2

WEB SITE www.butb.de   FLYER www.butb.de  


 November 2017 
 
   
November 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
 
   
15  Wednesday
Squares: Mike Weber, Marc Meidinger, Gerhard Kamm, Christian Sorge, Helmi Hoffmann, Mareike Buchner, Detlev Junker 

Squares:  Mainstream

WEB SITE junker-worms.privat.t-online.de   FLYER junker-worms.privat.t-online.de  

http://www.ceder.net/eventdb/view.php?action=ftt
22-February-2017 04:25:19
Copyright © 2016 Vic Ceder.  All Rights Reserved.